Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. "THE BEST MISTRI" is an online local search service that helps people find relevant providers of products and services in their locality n area or city. We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you might provide us via our website. This policy explains how we manage your information. For the purposes of this policy, "we", "us" or "our" means "THE BEST MISTRI" group.

 

Information we collect

When you visit this Website, "The Best Mistri" may collect the following types of information:
   ♦ Personally identifiable information you knowingly provide.
   ♦ Information The Best Mistri collects automatically.
   ♦ Non-Personally identifiable information you knowingly provide.
"The Best Mistri" collects personally identifiable information that you knowingly provide to us. For example, "The Best Mistri" may ask you to provide personally identifiable contact information (such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number). If you use our service "The Best Mistri" may ask you to provide other information such as a personal ID, password, security question and answer, and birthday etc. You are responsible for the accuracy and completeness of all personally identifiable information that you knowingly provide. In addition, as you (and other users) browse This Website, our web servers automatically collect certain information about such visits (usually through the use of cookies, JavaScript tags, clear .gif files --also know n as "web beacons"-- and the analysis of http headers and other technology), such as the user's IP address, the user's domain name, the user's browser type, the user's user agent, how many users visit this website , which pages the user visits and for how long, the date and time the user accesses This Website, the Internet address of the site from which the user directly linked to This Website and the links on This Website on which the user clicks. In addition, "The Best Mistri" may collect certain search parameters relating to searches conducted by the user which are not entered by the user. In some cases, w e may also collect non-personally identifiable information that you provide, such as search parameters in connection with a search you conduct through This Website, ratings and review s, and zip code.
To improve the services we can offer you, we may decide to expand This Website's capabilities for obtaining information about users in the future.

 

Use and sharing of information

We collect and use your information to:
   ♦ Generally operate our business.
   ♦ Provide you with, and improve, our products and services.
   ♦ Inform you about our products and services, and any changes thereof.
   ♦ Administer our contests, promotions, surveys and other services.
   ♦ Obtain your feedback or views about our products and services.
   ♦ Respond to any queries, feedback or other correspondence from you.
   ♦ Gain an understanding of your needs.
   ♦ Prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, any of our websites, products or services.
   ♦ Mantain and develop our business systems and infrastructure.
Personal information may be shared with our officers, employees, contractors, agents, professional advisors and joint ventures or third parties in relation to the purposes described above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
     We may share your personal information as required by law, court order, regulatory authority or the listing rules of any stock exchange, to exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims. We may share your personal information with our customers or suppliers where you provide us with your consent to do so.
We will generally collect and use non-personal information to:
   ♦ Provide our customers or suppliers with marketing or promotional materials regarding our products and services; and/or
   ♦ Assist our staff in providing tailored to our customers

 

Holding and correcting personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold, where such information can readily be retrieved. We reserve the right to require payment of our reasonable costs in relation to the access to and correction of certain information.
     To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or change information about you.

 

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites. Please note that these websites may have different security and privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any information that you divulge to these websites or how those websites or the organisations that own and manage those websites collect, use or disclose such information.

 

Online advertisements

We may use a third-party advertising company to serve ads when you visit our websites. This company may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to our websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving such advertisements, our third-party advertiser may place or recognise a unique cookie on your computer.

 

Security

Although we use safeguards to protect your personal information against theft, loss or unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or disposal, as no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of information you transmit or receive through our websites.

 

Use of cookies

Information about the use of our websites is of commercial value to us. To help us provide the best possible results on our websites, advertising services for users and advertisers, and other services for our customers, we may collect and store information about the way our websites are used (such as how many computers connect to each website, which pages are viewed, and which browsers are being used) and the products and services advertised on the websites. This may include sending a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a message given to an internet browser by a web server.
The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This identifies your computer uniquely but does not harm your computer and does not identify you.
Our websites use one type of cookie for reporting on the use of the website, and another type of cookie to provide you with certain website functionality (such as displaying content more relevant to you, or enabling you to retain search queries). Cookies will be sent to your computer the first time you visit one of our websites.

 

The Emails

By registering an account with us via our website, you consent to the receipt of commercial emails from us or on our behalf, or from our related companies and/or certain third parties (unless you expressly deny such consent at the time of registration). You may opt-out of receiving commercial emails at any time. We may always send you non commercial emails.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy, by adding, changing or removing terms at any time. Any change applies from the time it is published on one of our websites. You should check from time to time to see if this policy has changed.

 

Contact Details

If you have any queries about the privacy of your personal information please contact us.

 
About Us

 

theBestMistri is is now the leading local search engine in India. You can find the mechanic in your Local Area. Anymistri Anytime Anywhere

Other site

Media Center

 

 

Newsletter